<!-- Home

  Sailing and Social Program March 2014 - March 2015 PDF version   updated 28Oct2014

Sailing Instructons (PDF file 15kb)
The Club is open every Sunday throughout the year and the patrol boat will be manned whenever conditions are suitable for sailing.
Members needing help with rigging etc. or who wish to crew need to arrive at least 1 hour before the start of an activity.
On Sunday race days activities include the bar, lunch (burgers), tea and cakes from 15:00 to 15:30; please come and join us.
After British Summer Time ends (BST) the last race will start soon after the 2:00pm event finishes; tea and cakes will be after the last race finishes.
From 13:30 - 15:00 on the first Sunday of the month there will be activities for newcomers, but suitable for ALL members; details in the Notes column.
TFC = Training, Fun, Cruising, SpA = Spring/Autumn series. Sailing Activities Details

 DATE  11:30 AM  2:00 PM  3:30 PM Evening, Social and Notes
 MARCH 2014
 16
Working party 10:30am. Come along with gardening tools and clothes. Lunch will be provided
 Sat 22  
Start Of Season Party buffet 7:30pm
 30
Spring Race 1 TFC
SpA Race 1 BST begins
 APRIL



 6
Spring Race 2
Newcomers
SpA Race 2
"Basic Sailing Rules" - R Cannon ( N Knowles)
 13 Spring Race 3 TFC Sprint Race 1 & 2  
 20
Easter Egg Trophy, 4 races, best 3 count Monday is Bank Holiday
 Sat 26
 
A Taste of Vienna
 27
Spring Race 4
TFC SpA Race 3
 
 MAY
 4 Spring Race 5
Newcomers SpA Race 4
"Patrol Boat handling" - R Wheeler
  SCOA Hunts SC, St Ives SCOA Hunts SC, St Ives 
Sat 10
Working party 10:30am with a late lunch.  Come along with gardening tools and clothes.
11
Spring Race 6 TFC
Sprint Race 3 & 4 Chestnut Sunday
17
Open weekend
RYA Push Boat Out
18
Open weekend
RYA Push Boat Out
 25 Training and trying various boats for new members, and fun Sailing SCOA Frensham Ponds, Monday is Bank Holiday
 Mon 26
Visit to Bewl Valley Sailing Club family sailing General details

 Sat 31
Mid-Thames Trophy at Staines SC No wind; rescheduled to Sep. 13 at Desborough  SC
 JUNE
 1
Spring Race 7  Newcomers  SpA Race 5 "Getting round the course faster" P Halling & G Thompson
 8 Spring Race 8  TFC  Summer Race 1
 
Sat 14
AQSC Regatta and SigneT Open meeting Sailors' Supper CANCELLED, no event after Regatta
15
AQSC Regatta with Strawberry cream teas
 Sat 21
Hampton RegattaAQSC Invited  
 22 Hampton Regatta, No racing at AQSC Wiimbledon tennis 23Jun-6Jul
 Wed 25 Midsummer day is Tue 24 June Mid Summer Cruise & dinner leave 6pm
 29
Spring Race 9
 TFC  Summer Race 2  
 JULY 
 6 Spring Race 10  Newcomers  Sprint Race 5 & 6
"Resuscitation/ basic 1st aid" - D Best
 13 Spring Race 11  TFC  Summer Race 3
End of Hampton Court flower show (8-13 Jul)
 Sat 19
 Molesey Regatta, No sailing at AQSC Hog roast dinner buffet
 20 Spring Race 12  TFC  Summer Race 4
Molesey youth/disabled event, 
 no sailing down stream of AQSC
 
 27 Spring Race 13  TFC
 Summer Race 5
 
 AUGUST
 3 Autumn Race 1  Newcomers  Sprint Race 7 & 8
"Good seamanship" - N Knowles
 Sat 9   BBQ, BYO or buy from bar, followed by a
 trip to Sunbury Regatta fireworks  Details
 10 Autumn Race 2  TFC  Summer Race 6
SCOA SigneT Nationals Ullswater YC 10-15 Aug.
 17 Autumn Race 3  TFC  Summer Race 7
 
 Sat 23
Camping visit to Bewl Valley Sailing Club (Youth Regatta) General details camping 23-25
 24 Visit to Bewl Valley Sailing Club (Open Regatta)
No racing at AQSC
 Mon 25
Visit to Bewl Valley Sailing Club (Family Sailing)
Bank holiday
 31
Autumn Race 4 TFC Summer Race 8
 SEPTEMBER
 7 Autumn Race 5
Newcomers Summer Race 9
 
 13
Mid-Thames Trophy at Desborough SC
 14 Autumn Race 6
Cundy Sprint Race 9 & 10  
 Sat 20

South American Evening 7:00 for 7:30 pm
 21 Autumn Race 7
TFC Summer Race 10  
 28
Autumn Race 8
TFC Summer Race 11
SCOA Paxton Lakes Saturday and Sunday
 OCTOBER
 5 Autumn Race 9
Newcomers SpA Race 6  
 12 Autumn Race 10
TFC SpA Race 7
 
 Sat 18

Cheese and wine, musical quiz
 19 Autumn Race 11 TFC Sprint Race 11 & 12  
Sat 25
Working party 10:30am with a late lunch.  Come along with gardening tools and clothes.
 26 Autumn Race 12 TFC SpA Race 8
 BST ends
 NOVEMBER
 Sat 1
  Watch Apps Court Farm fireworks from the Club with soup & victuals. We are not going to Kempton Park on the 8th.
 2 Autumn Race 13 Newcomers SpA Race 9
The last race starts soon after the 2:00pm event finishes
 9
Autumn Race 14 TFC SpA Race 10 The last race starts soon after the 2:00pm event finishes
 Sat 22   AQSC Annual Dinner 7.30pm
 DECEMBER
 Sat 6
    AGM, Prize Giving and End of Season Party 7.30pm
 14 Cheats Christmas lunch 12:30pm & family games
Wed 17

 Seasonal nibbles
 JANUARY 2015
 Thu 1
New Years Day Sail from 11.00am and Pot luck lunch
Sat 24

 Burns Night Celebration, Haggis Tatties and Neeps from 7:30pm
 FEBRUARY 2015
 Sat 14

 Ladies Night

 MARCH 2015
 01
Frostbite Cruise and lunch  Maybe with Middle Thames YC
 15
Working party 10:30am. Come along with gardening tools and clothes. Lunch will be provided
 Sat 21

 Start of Season Party 7:30pm
 29 Spring Race 1  TFC  SpA Race 1  BST begins

Sailing Activities Details

All races will start on time; races will not be delayed because competitors are not ready.
The 11:30 am race will generally be a Spring or Autumn Series race.
The 2:00 pm activity will be Training, a Fun activity, or Cruising (TFC) with emphasis on giving less experienced members a better sailing experience including sailing with different boats and helm/crew. On the first Sunday of the month it will especially cater for newcomers.
The 3:30 pm race will generally be a SpA (Spring/Autumn), a Summer or 2 Sprint Series races; After BST ends it will start soon after the 2:00pm event finishes so boats can be pur away in the light.
Wednesday afternoon Sailing will be from 3:30pm starting on 1 May and ending on 25 September; the bar will open when sailing finishes.
The Cundy Trophy long distance race will take place, on a day when the weather is suitable, concurrent with a scheduled Sunday afternoon race.

 Series

 Trophies

 Notes
 Spring  Handicap Trophy
 13 races at 11.30am from 31 March to 27 July ( 7 to count)
 Summer
 Laser Cup
 11 races at 3.30pm between 8 June and 28 September( 6 to count)
 Autumn  Cruiser Trophy
 14 races at 11.30am between 3 August and 9 November ( 7 to count)
 Spring/Autumn (SpA)
 Saturday Trophy
 10 races at 3.30pm between 31 March and 9 November( 6 to count)
 Sprint  Enterprise Cup
 6 pairs of short races at 3.30pm between 13 April and 19 October( 6 to count)


Top